Privacy Policy

At Home in Hong Kong Limited, we pledge to do our very best to meet the recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. To achieve this aim, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

 

The personal data you provide may include your name, telephone number, address, identity card number and personal information contained in estate agency agreement(s), provisional agreement(s) for sale and purchase, provisional tenancy agreement(s) and tenancy agreement(s). The personal data collected or to be collected by us may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Carrying out estate agency work for you in the sale/purchase/lease of the property/properties which you have appointed/will appoint us as an agent to sell/purchase/lease (as the case may be); and

 

  • Marketing our estate agency services and providing you with information regarding properties available for sale or lease on the market. However, we shall not use your personal data for these purposes without your consent.

 

Subject to the aforesaid, we will not use your personal data for any other purpose without your prescribed consent, unless such use is required or authorised by or under any enactment, by any rule of law or by an order of a court in Hong Kong.

 

2. Retention of Personal Data

 

All personal data you provide will be retained in accordance with the Estate Agents Ordinance (Cap. 511) and its subsidiary legislation, guidelines that may be provided by the Estate Agents Authority, or other applicable laws and regulations concerning the retention of such data or documents containing such data.

 

Pursuant to a guideline issued by the Estate Agents Authority, estate agency agreement or property viewing form or similar document will be retained by us for 5 years from the date of signing the provisional agreement for sale and purchase.

 

According to the Estate Agents Practice (General Duties and Hong Kong Residential Properties) Regulation, we will keep:

 

  • All listings of residential properties received and a copy of all estate agency agreements entered into concerning residential properties for 3 years after the listings were received or agreements entered into (as the case may be); and

 

  • A copy of the receipt for any money received from a client and a copy of the deposit slip of any money deposited into a trust account maintained at an authorised institution within the meaning of the Banking Ordinance (Cap. 155) for 3 years after it is issued.

 

3. Security of Personal Data

 

All personal data you provide will be restricted for access only by our staff who have a need to use the data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 1 above and who have been trained to handle such data properly and to observe strict standards of confidentiality.

 

We will not share your personal data with anyone from another company or institution without your prior consent.

 

4. Access and Correction of Personal Data

 

If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us, you may do so in writing addressed to the Personal Data (Privacy) Officer, Home in Hong Kong Limited at 17/F, 80 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong or info@HomeinHK.com.

Free House Search Advice

Get professional house search advice for FREE! Send us a message.

HomeinHK.com
1-stop Search for Your Ideal Property
Special Offer - Up to 50% off on commiss
Referral & Reward Programme - HomeinHK 2
Review Us on Google.png

© 2020 Home in Hong Kong Limited | All rights reserved